Privacy Policy

Description

This Privacy Policy shall describe how Ecom Technologies LLC (“EcomWizz”) collects, uses, and shares information about you and applies to your use of www.ecomwizz.com (hereinafter the “Site”), and all content and services that EcomWizz owns, controls, and makes available. By using the Site and EcomWizz’s services, you agree to EcomWizz’s Terms of Service and other terms as described by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you shall discontinue use of the Site and EcomWizz’s services. This Privacy Policy is fully incorporated into EcomWizz’s Terms and Service, and therefore governs your use of the Site and EcomWizz’s services. By using the Site and EcomWizz’s services, you do hereby accept this Privacy Policy.

LAST UPDATED: MARCH 12, 2021

Topics:

DATA AND PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED

Our company collects the following data:

Your username and email address are considered confidential. However, all information you provide to us may be shared with other third parties as necessary to comply with applicable law or to cooperate with law enforcement and the court system. Information we may collect from you during the sign up process requires that you provide us with certain information which may include Membership Data, Financial Data along with Demographic Information.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as "Device Information".

We may use information about you, including your personal information, for any purposes consistent with the statements under this Privacy Policy or as is permissible under applicable law, including, but not limited to:

We may also share your information with any third parties in order to fulfill any products or services that you purchase from the Site, and for any purpose consistent with this Privacy Policy or as permissible under applicable law, including, but not limited to:

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including but not limited to credit card numbers and PayPal accounts), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as "Order Information". When we talk about "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DATA?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We also use the information collected for marketing and advertising purposes.


STORING AND SHARING YOUR DATA AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

We securely store your data using the Digital Ocean servers. The Digital Ocean hosting facilities are situated in the United States. The transfer and storage of your information and data are made in accordance with the terms and policies of Digital Ocean. More information about how your data and personal information are stored and transmitted to Digital Ocean can be found here: https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


MARKETING AND BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

We would like to send you information about our products and services that we think you might like. You have the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or sharing your information for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at: support@ecomwizz.com

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s ("NAI") educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.


WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

EcomWizz would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every User is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request EcomWizz for copies of your personal data. We may charge a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that EcomWizz corrects any information that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request EcomWizz to complete information that you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that EcomWizz restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to EcomWizz’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that EcomWizz transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority - You can complain about our processing of your personal data.

The right to withdraw consent – To the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: support@ecomwizz.com

These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/


WHAT ARE COOKIES?

"Cookies" are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org


HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

EcomWizz uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on the Site including:


There are a number of different types of cookies. EcomWizz uses the following types:


HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, and the above mentioned website will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please be advised that in a few cases, some of our Site features may not function as a result of disabling cookies.


PRIVACY POLICIES OF THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may link to third party sites or services that we do not control. If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites that we do not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices or policies of those websites. You are advised to read the privacy policies of those websites carefully. We are in no way responsible for third party websites or services.


SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All transactions on our systems are encrypted using SSL (“Secure Sockets Layers”) certificates.


DO NOT TRACK

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. This Site does not support the DNT browser setting. As such, please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you live in California and are using our Site, you can request a list of the personal information that is collected and the information that has been shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. We will also give you a list of the third parties that have received your information. You can make a request one time each year.

To exercise your rights, you can email us with the information provided below. Mention in any email that you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry. We will use our best efforts to respond within 30 days.


PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a UK or European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a UK or European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.


DATA RETENTION

When you become a customer of the Site, we will maintain your data and information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


CHANGES

We reserve the right to revise and reissue this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site and EcomWizz’s services indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy then posted. If the changes are material, EcomWizz may provide you additional notice of the changes to your e-mail address.


MINORS

The Site and EcomWizz’s services are meant solely for adults aged 18 and older. EcomWizz does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from minors under 18. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your minor under 18 has given EcomWizz information, please contact us with the information provided below. Mention in any email that you are making a “COPPA Information Request.”


CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at support@ecomwizz.com.


HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that EcomWizz has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the following authorities:

European Data Protection Supervisor: https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection/our-role-supervisor_en

UK Information Commissioner Office: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/